Skip to the content

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 04.02.19

This Privacy Statement provides an overview of how GCE Ocean Technology SA (organisation number: 911 747 669), collects and uses personal information. It provides an overall understanding about why GCE Ocean Technology collects personal information about you, how this information is used, and how we take into account your privacy in processing this information.

GCE Ocean Technology SA is the datacontroller and responsible for our handling of the personal information we obtain about you. GCE Ocean Technology handle personal information in compliance with Norwegian legislation and Article 6 EU GDPR “Lawfulness of processing”.

Our Information Collection and Use

GCE Ocean Technology has a diverse work involving processing of personal data. We process data about you when you call us, mail or e-mail us, become a member, visit us or one of our events or through other business relations or associates, when you apply for funding, when you work for us or apply for a job or visit our website.

Information Collection and Use When Calling Us

When you call an employee of GCE Ocean Technology your phone number is registered in our Telenor MBN app, so we can see who called us. Your number will not be shown if you are not listed or have a secret number. GCE Ocean Technology only use this data to see who called and to respond to your call, and we do not store this data anywhere in our own systems.

Information Collection When you E-mail Us

We use-mail communication, however we ask you to not send sensitive information or confidential information per e-mail to us unless it is encrypted.

When you send an email to GCE Ocean Technology, your e-mail and contact information may be registered in our CRM tool Superoffice. The treatment basis for our use of personal data for this purpose is legitimate interest regulation Article 6 (1) (f). GCE Ocean Technology has a legitimate interest in having a full history of the agreements and the dialogues our employees have entered into every day and historically and this may be stored in our CRM tool throughout the life of the company.

Information Collection and Use When you Become a Partner or Member of the Cluster

When you become a member of the cluster we collect and process information about the company, moreover the name, phone no. and e-mail address of our contact person and the CEO of the company in our systems. The basis for this is the privacy regulation Article 6 (1) (b), the processing is necessary to fulfil an agreement to which the registered company is a party. GCE Ocean Technology will share contact information like name, company, phone no. and e-mail address between the cluster members, partners and collaborative partners as we have a legitimate interest in stimulating collaboration, innovation and transparency within the cluster as well as with outside stakeholders. This does not include sensitive information or in situations where the content of your information is marked as confidential or where it is otherwise obvious that the information should not be shared.

Information Collection and Use When you Visit our Offices

When you visit our office at Coast Center Base Ågotnes you are informed with signs when you enter that there are security cameras installed on site and you might be filmed by the owner of the premises; Coast Center Base. GCE Ocean Technology does not log any data about our visitors at Ågotnes.

When you visit our office at Vitensenteret in Bergen you will be asked to register your name on a computer by the door. This is operated by our rental manager Bergen Teknologioverføring (BTO). The basis for this registration is the privacy regulation Article 6, paragraph 1 (f), which allows BTO to process the information necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest which weighs heavier than the consideration of the individual's privacy. The legitimate interest is to ensure access to BTO’s premises.

Information Collection and Use When you Visit one of Our Events

GCE Ocean Technology does not collect any information about you as a visitor when you visit one of our events other than that mentioned later; when you register for an event online. If you are a presenter at one of GCE Ocean Technology’s events and receive a gift – we will register your name and company in our gift registry. The basis for this is the privacy regulation Article 6, paragraph 1, e), which allows us to process information necessary for the exercise of public authority. After an event you might receive a survey from us asking you to evaluate the event, this survey is anonymous and the purpose for obtaining this information is the privacy regulation Article 6, paragraph 1 (f), which allows us to process the information necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest which weighs heavier than the consideration of the individual's privacy. The legitimate interest is to improve our services.

Information Collection and Use When you Apply for Pre-Project Funding

GCE Ocean Technology provides financial and professional support to establish externally funded RDI projects. When applying for pre-project funding the user is referred to a log-in at Innovation Norway’s website – the user is required to log-in at this site, and any information provided at that site is regulated by Innovation Norway’s privacy policy, terms and conditions that you should read before creating a log-in. When you thereafter send the application to GCE Ocean Technology we register your application containing your personal information in our CRM and Project tools. Your project application is shared with a jury consisting of representatives from companies in the cluster which are bound by confidentiality agreement. The purpose of this is to be able to evaluate your application in a fair manner – the basis for the registration is regulation Article 6 (1) (b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. .

Information Collection and Use about Employees, Board Members and Job Applicants

GCE Ocean Technology processes employee and board members personal information to manage salary and working conditions. The necessary information is recorded for payment of salary, such as basic data, salary level, time registration, tax rate and tax authority. Other information about employees/board members is related to his / her work instructions and the organisation of his / her work.

The basis for this is the privacy regulation Article 6 (1) (b), the processing is necessary to fulfil an agreement to which the registered party is a party.

In addition, information is recorded in connection with access control in the IT system. The information is obtained from the employees/board members themselves. The information is provided only in connection with salary payments and other statutory deliveries. Information about the name, position and work area is considered public information and can be published on our website.

All previous and current employees have a staff folder in our digital archives.

Here, for example, the job application is filed / stored. Personal folders must be retained (ie the job application will not be deleted or shredded). Personal folders are cleared on expiration of the employment relationship and access is limited to service needs.

Data Processors and Third Parties

In order to provide services to you, GCE Ocean Technology use several external service providers. Some of these are data processors who process personal data on behalf of GCE Ocean Technology, while others are third parties who process personal data on their own behalf.

When the data handler processes personal data on behalf of GCE Ocean Technology, this is governed by data handling agreements or through other mechanisms that ensure the secure processing of your personal information.

Information Collection and Use on gceocean.no

GCE Ocean Technology SA use your personal information on web only for providing you with the services you require and/or for improving our website and services. We ask for your private information when you:

  • Register for an event
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Become a member

In order to customise and further develop our services GCE Ocean Technology uses third party services such as Google Analytics to analyse your use of our website. The purpose of this is to analyse the statistics to be able to improve and develop the information on our website. Examples of what the statistics gives us is how many people visit our website pages, how long the visit lasts, what website the users come from and which browsers are used.
The basis for obtaining this information is the privacy regulation Article 6, paragraph 1 (f), which allows us to process the information necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest which weighs heavier than the consideration of the individual's privacy. The legitimate interest is to improve our services.

Furthermore, we use Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or Instagram items, where you as a user can have your own user account with the third-party service built-in. GCE Ocean Technology will, among other things, be able to see aggregate information (including age, gender and place), get statistics on how many have been on the page and viewed posts, how many responders have responded to clicks and reactions, etc. Third party services available on our website are subject to third party privacy statement. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with these.

Information Collection and Use When you Register for an Event

When enrolling to one of our events you are re-directed to register at a third party site delivered by Pindena. We require you to provide us with your name, e-mail, mobile no. and company name. This information is only used for registering you to that specific event. If necessary, we share your name and company name with co-organisers of the event who is instructed to only use this information regarding issues concerning the event. We may also share your name and company name with participants at the same event to optimise interaction at the event. The basis for obtaining this information is the privacy regulation Article 6, paragraph 1 (f), which allows us to process the information necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest which weighs heavier than the consideration of the individual's privacy. The legitimate interest is to improve our services and hold the event in a safe and efficient manner.

If the event has a participant fee you will be asked to provide payment details. Our payment solution is provided by Nets Branch Norway. The amount you pay and an order- and transaction ID is the only payment details that are logged by us, while your other payment details are only logged by Nets Branch Norway.

The basis for this is the privacy regulation Article 6 (1) (b), the processing is necessary to fulfil an agreement to which the registered party is a party.

Information Collection and Use When you Sign Up for Our Newsletter

At gceocean.no you can subscribe to our newsletter by admitting your e-mail address in the newsletter box. By doing so you agree to receive our newsletters and invitation to our events. We will only use your e-mail address for beforementioned purpose and GCE Ocean Technology will only send you our newsletter if you have given your consent according to privacy regulation Article 6, paragraph 1 (a). You can easily and at any time withdraw your consent by clicking «unsubscribe» at the bottom of the newsletter or send us an e-mail.

We use a third party; Campaign Monitor as a publishing tool. Campaign Monitor use cookies and log certain data about you which we use to learn more about the impact of our newsletter and invitations. By subscribing to our newsletter you accept that Campaign Monitor collects these data. If you unsubsribe to our newsletter – your address will be deleted from our database and the newsletter publishing tool. GCE Ocean Technology have a data protection agreement with Campaign Monitor – read more about their Terms of Use which we adhere to.

The basis for obtaining this information through Campaign Monitor is the privacy regulation Article 6, paragraph 1 (f), which allows us to process the information necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest which weighs heavier than the consideration of the individual's privacy. The legitimate interest is to improve our services.

Information Collection and Use When you Become a Member

At gceocean.no you can apply for membership in GCE Ocean Technology. The information you provide to register your company will be stored in the back-end of our web tool, in an excel sheet on our server, and also in our CRM tool Superoffice, and will be used to maintain necessary dialogue and communication with you as a member of GCE Ocean Technology. The data will be deleted when there is no good reason for GCE Ocean Technology to keep this data anymore by law. GCE Ocean Technology have obtained a data protection agreement with Superoffice to ensure that your data is protected.

The basis for this is the privacy regulation Article 6 (1) (b), the processing is necessary to fulfil an agreement to which the registered party is a party.

Log Data

As mentioned earlier we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit gceocean.no through so called cookies.

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze user behaviour Your IP address is anonymous for gceocean.no in Google Analytics as we have activated this function. In Google analytics we can see what pages our users have visited at gceocean.no, without knowing who the user is.

The basis for logging this information is the privacy regulation Article 6, paragraph 1 (f), which allows us to process the information necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest which weighs heavier than the consideration of the individual's privacy. The legitimate interest is to improve our services.

Cookie Policy

As before mentioned, our website uses third-party services from Google Analytics which process the data of our users through cookies. Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Here is an overview of which cookies are used at gceocean.no and what they do:

Cookie name Cookie Purpose Type Expiry
_utma Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.   HTTP 2 Years
¬utmb Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit. HTTP Session
_utmc Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit. HTTP Session
_utmt Used to throttle the speed of request to the server HTTP Session
_utmz Collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics. HTTP 6 months
_CCMS  Necessary for the website to operate. Used by GCE Ocean Technology. Session   Session

Read more about how Google uses Cookies.

Our website is operated by our supplier Knowit who have access to the website. We have signed a data protection agreement with Knowit to secure that all data are securely and confidentially handled.

The basis for obtaining this information is the privacy regulation Article 6, paragraph 1 (f), which allows us to process the information necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest which weighs heavier than the consideration of the individual's privacy. The legitimate interest is to improve our services.

Sharing our Content on Social Media

At gceocean.no we offer the opportunity to share our content on social media. Information about your sharing activities is not recorded with us, however we cannot guarantee that the different social media parties do not, so bear this in mind when you share our content.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us thus this website is crypted with SSL certificates to further ensure your data. SSL Certificates are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organization's details. When installed on a web server, it activates the padlock and the https protocol and allows secure connections from a web server to a browser. Furthermore, we have obtained data protection agreements with all of our suppliers who handle the systems that we use.

Your Rights

As a user of gceocean.no you have certain rights according to what we collect of personal information by the Laws of Norway and EØS agreement – you can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to personvern@gceocean.no. You have the right to receive an answer within 30 days without further delay and cost free. Your most important rights are listed below:

• Right of access – you can ask us about the extent of personal information we have about, why we have it, how long we keep it and more
• Right to correct information – you can require that we change or add to your personal information if the information we have about you is wrong
• Right of erasure – your personal information is your own, and you can require us to delete all the information we have about you without cost and within 30 days
• Right to limitate – you have the right to limit or restrict our use of your personal information
• Right to protest – you have the right to protest about the use of your personal information if this have been collected without your active consent
• Right to data portability – you have the right to receive personal information about yourself and re-use this if you want, across systems and services

Read more about your rights at Datatilsynet.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 04.02.2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or you wish to be deleted from our records, please contact us.

GCE Ocean Technology
Kjersti Boge Christensen
personvern@gceocean.no